What Happens if an Unlicensed Driver Has an Accident With My Car in Houston
[…] What happens if you get in an accident with a permit in Texas?

In Texas, if you’re involved in an accident while driving with a learner’s permit, the situation is treated seriously, with obligations and consequences similar to those of a fully licensed driver. The vehicle’s insurance policy, usually under the name of the accompanying adult, will come into play to cover the damages if you are at fault. However, this might lead to increased insurance premiums and potential policy complications.

What is the Texas Transportation Code for driving without a license?

Sec. 521.021: “LICENSE REQUIRED. A person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter, may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver’s license issued under this chapter.”

What to do if you’re involved in an auto accident in Houston?

If you find yourself in an auto accident in Houston, taking certain steps in the aftermath is crucial. First and foremost, prioritize the safety of all individuals involved and, if necessary, promptly call for medical assistance.